Diary of Unknown Symptoms

Mystery of the Internal Vibration

Entry for November 13, 2006

1163473797-hr-766

Follow up with the doctor for my test results. He told me that not all of them were in but the ones that did come back were normal. So I asked what my triglyceride level was. He said it was a reading of 2.4 and that it was within the normal range and that it was nothing to worry about because anything over 2.5 is considered above normal.

What an interesting comment. My last blood test with him my triglyceride was 3.55 and the only reason I knew that was because I had him fax it to the naturopath. 3.55 sounds really high and he never mentioned it. The doctor at the walk in clinic mentioned it was high but shrugged his shoulders and said nothing else about it.

So then he asked me about how I was doing on Paxil. I told him that I took his advice and did some research on it. I continued to tell him about the multiple side effects regarding this drug and I told him I wasn’t interested in taking it.

He got really annoyed with me and perhaps rightly so. He gave me a lecture about how it was such a small dosage and that it was mandatory for the drug companies to list all of the known side effects. It didn’t mean a person would get all of those different side effects from taking the drug, they are listed because everyone can have a different reaction.

He continued by saying that all of the drugs available to treat anxiety have the same side effects because they all have an effect on the neurotransmitters.

I wasn’t really happy with his reaction I left feeling guilty for not trying it. I was really hoping for the results of the B6 test.

When I get into work, I look up the web site for the lab and I send them an email asking about the turnaround time for a pyridoxine vitamin B6 blood test. The lab returned my email within two hours and here is there answer:

“Our stated turnaround time is 15 days”

15 days? Okay, I’ll give them the benefit of the doubt. It’s only been 11 working days.

Advertisements

November 13, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , | Leave a comment

Entry for July 15, 2006

1153086374-hr-455

Iridology Appointment: 10:00 AM

She invites me in and shows me to her basement office. I take a seat and she hands me my eyology report and comments that it took her five hours to produce. She pulls up my iris pictures and reviews the report. It starts with my iris type.

Genotype (Iris Constitution): Biliary

Genetic predisposition to gastrointestinal weakness with poor liver, gall bladder and pancreatic function. Symptoms include biliousness, digestive disorders like flatulence, constipation erratic blood sugar levels, migraines, lethargy and skin problems. There may be a heightened sensitivity to chemicals and superheated fats and oils.

General Recommendations:

-Avoid high fat foods like cheese and meat, fried foods and high sugar foods.

-Ensure daily bowel movement

-Take hot and cold foot baths to encourage blood and lymph circulation.

-Avoid alcohol which puts stress on the liver and kidneys.

Everything so far is very generic and could apply to anyone.

“There are beginnings of healing lines in this profile and whatever he has done to come back to balance through natural means have been effective.”

“This profle is marked by a state of general anxiety.”

“The Digestive, Nervous, Cardiovascular, Respiratory, Endocrine and Urinary need to be looked at in more depth and balanced.”

Then she goes into each system in more detail and pulls up each picture to explain her findings in the iris and sclera.

Body Systems

Digestive: This system shows lack of tone at the cecum reflexing the pancreas and the descending reflexing the heart and upper abdomen. There are no signs of the autonomic nervous wreath at the cecum (reflexing pancreas), the descending (reflexing the upper abdomen) and the sigmoid (reflexing the lower abdomen, the pelvis and the small intestines (reflexing the low back) on the left iris and the cecum on the right. In these areas there is a minimal nerve transmission which would therefore make these areas weaker. This system also shows signs of significant diet abuse and possible yeast indications. Healing lines are starting to happen especially in the esophagus, ascending, transverse and sigmoid colon, small intestines and the pancreas.

Nervous: This system shows a tendency to general exhaustion and general state of anxiety even though the patient projects a calm demeanor. These two qualities may have emerged with the recent illness however, numerous cramp rings suggest otherwise. Radicals denoting sluggish impulse at the transverse reflex the cerebellum, subcortex, the limbic and sympathetic nervous system and well as the adrenal gland. Again, there are the beginning signs of healing at the pituitary, pineal, conceptual mind, the cerebellum and the sinuses. There are also indications of drug imbediment in the head area, but this too shows healing signs.

Cardiovascular: This system shows vulnerability to problems due to genetics and diet abuse in the past. The area where is heart is in the iris shows a large and deep lacuna with healing signs. There are also indications of vascular plaque and fatty buildup, sluggish circulation with a potential for serious cardiovascular problems, and a weakened and possibly anemic state. Although there was no mention of cardiovasular problems, this system needs to be addressed with immediacy.

Endocrine: This system shows an anxiety line running through the adrenal on both irises and a staircase lacuna at the pancreas on the right. Although this seems to cause an immune compromise to the system, there are healing lines. There are also indications of healing lines at the thyroid. The prostate though shows possible imbalance.

Immune/Lymphatic/Respiratory: The Immune System shows the effects of longterm use of medications for allergies. However, there are healing lines in the respiratory (trachea, tonsils), the endocrine (parathyroid), and the lower jaw and sinus. There are indications of an imbalance in the Respiratory System especially in the bronchioles and at the throat.

Urinary: This system may also be vunerable due to it’s close connection to the heart and cardiovascular system and to it’s function of filtering toxins. The kidney shows a huge lacuna, congestion and pathogenic activity at the bladder and tissue hardening. However, there are healing lines in these two organs.

Muscular/Skeletal: There are indications of connective tissue breakdown and possible effects of long term use of medications in this system. Some areas of the iris show high tissue acidity or inflammation.

She points to the under part of the eye and says this is a sign of yeast overgrowth: Candida. I explain that the naturopath has already tried this and I didn’t feel any difference after three weeks of the Candida Diet and she felt that three weeks wasn’t long enough.

She takes a look at my suppliments and writes down the new dosage and splits them into three groups. Group one are the ones I need right now, Group two are needed but not as important and Group three she said I didn’t need.

Group two was my Enzymes and within Group three was Magnesium.

She also suggested some weird herbal remedies that I’ve never heard of. She only has one that she can sell to me and it’s called Chelex Tincture. The rest I’ll need to order from the health food store.

Chelex Tincture

Chelex tincture contains herbs researched for their effects on counteracting heavy metals and disarming free radicals and the essential oil of helichrysum, which has been studied for its natural chelating action. Chelex contains herbal ingredients synergistically formulated to help rid the body of heavy metals and other immune-damaging free radicals. Heavy metals absorbed from the air, water, food, skin care products, etc., lodge and store in the fatty layers of the body and give off toxic gases in the system, which may create allergic symptoms. Ridding our bodies of heavy metals is extremely important in order to have healthy immune function, especially if we have mercury fillings. This formula contains the essential oil of helichrysum, which may help the body in the elimination of heavy metals because of its natural chelating action.

So with her new suppliment dosages, I only take what she deemed necessary and I only take the supplements in group one and in her new dosage so I don’t take any enzymes with my dinner. We talk about jucing vegetables and tells me that I should purchase a juicer as they are fairly cheap at Wal-Mart for under $40.00.

She touches a bit on my emotional side and I explain about my deep connection with the death of John Lennon. I was only 10 years old at the time but it still has an effect on me and she thought it was weird because he isn’t somebody that I am close to. He wasn’t direct family. I also went further to explain a high school breakup that was very emotional for me.

She talks about my internal vibration and says that in meditation, the body has a natural vibration that has a positive impact.

She shows me the area of the heart and it has healing lines. She said that whatever changes that I have made recently have prevented a heart attack! I found this really amazing because I never mentioned anything about my high blood pressure or the chest pains. I do know that magnesium and omega 3 is known to prevent heart attacks and I’ve added both recently. But she just told me that I didn’t need the magnesium supplement that I was taking?

She went on to explain about taking cold foot baths and that exactly what Dr. Jenson was taking about in his book. Another suggestion? I should eat seven almonds per day. She gave me a bunch of good food combinations and explained in more detail:

The theory of dietetics is based upon the hypothesis that inadequate absorption of food causes degeneration of tissue, and that for perfect metabolism do not combine foods high in starches with food high in proteins or fats in the same meal. It is, of course, impossible not to combine proteins and carbohydrates in the same meal. Practically all foods have some protein, some carbohydrate or some fat. However, a meal can be predominantly protein or predominantly carbohydrate.

The contention of these doctors is that a combination of high protein and high starches inhibits the absorption of all the nutritive factors of foods and results in an unnecessary burden upon the entire digestive apparatus.

She said that it would take six months before a person sees any change in the iris but we would have a follow up session in a couple of weeks. I ask her about taking wheatgrass and she says I should take it everyday.

I leave her house a little disappointed and with a little bit more knowledge. I don’t know what to think. It’s the most detailed report I’ve ever seen but how accurate is it? My other Doctors have told me that everything is normal but there is certainly a difference of opinion here!

Everything she seemed to suggest is on the expensive side. I’ll have to break everything down and research everything with Dr. Google before I try anything else.

July 16, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for June 17, 2006

1150599612-hr-358

Woke up early and my left arm had pins and needles. It had a totally weak feeling to the entire arm. Maybe I was sleeping on it. Nothing unusual I guess. Everybody gets pins and needles.Went to the lab for 8:00 AM.

I arrive at the lab and as I looked at the requistion form, I realize that I didn’t ask the doctor to check my triglycerides. I wanted to see if the pharmacutical doses of niacin had any effect to lower them. I had a pen with me so I figure I’ll just check it off. The only problem was that the doctor used blue ink and I only had black. Maybe the nurse won’t notice…

I take my number and sat down for a while. They call my number and I provide them with the form. Almost right away the nurse asks me if I checked the box for triglycerides. I admit that I did and I get scolded for doing so. “Only the doctor can select the boxes for testing. I explain that I didn’t want to go back to the doctor to have him select the extra box but I appologize.

It was a stupid thing for me to do but I figured because they were doing the test anyway…it would be no big deal. After going back to my seat, she calls me back up to the desk. This time I was worried that the test would be voided because of my tampering. Nope, she explains that a thiamine test is not covered by the Ontario Government and that it will cost me $50.00. Expensive, but it could be worth every penny.

So that’s why it’s not a routine test…

June 17, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for May 05, 2006

Followed up with the naturopath today and I presented my case with seventeen pages of research since my last visit on January 14th.  And I also have the new updated version of diet diary from last summer.

She listens carefully to all of my research and is very impressed at the amount of time spent on it. She occasionally takes a note as I review my history with her. I ask her what my triglycerides were on the blood test that was taken by my regular doctor back in June. The reading was above normal at 3.6. So even back then the flag was there if someone was looking for it. I do a quick google search and come across this statement:

Pharmacologic doses of niacin (1.5 to 6 grams/day in divided doses) typically reduce LDL cholesterol levels by 10 to 25 percent and triglyceride levels by 20 to 50 percent.

As I am reading I notice that my hands are really cold. Perfect lead in to my next discovery “Cold Hands” and I ask her to feel them and she notices the tips of my fingers are very cold.

We talk about the most common causes of indigestion and she says I can’t rule them all out as I thought I could. I tell her about the deficiency of hydrochloric acid and she asks me if the exessive amount of vitamin C had caused any diarrhea. Nope none at all.

Then I explain about the Niacin deficiency and how that can cause a lack of hydrochloric acid.

By the end she was impressed and I told her that I had already started taking a 50 mg low dose of Niacin a day since Monday. She wants me to take 100 mg of pure Niacin from a health food store and slowly increase it to 200 mg. She said not to worry about the flush sensation as it is a temporary side effect and that I should follow up with her in a couple of weeks. The stuff I bought from the drug store is actually Inositol Hexanicotinate an “equivalant” to Niacin.

Before I left, she told me about a simple test I could do to measure my acid level in the stomach:

First thing in the morning, before eating, mix 1/4 teaspoon of fresh baking soda into eight ounces of water and drink it. Time how long it takes you to belch. As the baking soda reacts with the stomach acid, carbon dioxide gas is formed and belched. It is normal to belch within two to three minutes. Not belching within five minutes is a crude indication of hypochlorhydria – insufficient stomach acid.

Great! I’ll try that tomorrow morning.

May 5, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for April 11, 2006

1144840138-sc-166

Fifth appointment with the Acupuncture and I show my blood test results to the doctor. She asks me how I was feeling during the past week and it was uneventful. Nothing really different and the supplement didn’t appear to have any effect. I mention that I now have a stye in my right eye. It’s only just started but my eyes have been really itchy lately. It’s my own fault because I keep rubbing them and it feels like there is some grit on my eyeball. She tells me she will give me a new supplement that will help. We also talk about my vitamin C intake. She wants me to cut back to 1000 mg and I’m really hesitant. It’s the only thing that works but I agree to cut back.

She takes my blood pressure and it’s the lowest reading yet. (140/89)

She asks me if I know what Triglycerides are? Nope! No idea. She tells me that there are only two ways to have high triglycerides. One is to eat a lot of fat red meat (which I don’t) and the other way is to not eat any fruits or vegetables. Ah ha! Okay, that’s making some sense.  She says that a high level of Triglycerides can lead to atherosclerosis.

Here’s what it says on Wikipedia:

Role in disease

In the human body, high levels of triglycerides in the bloodstream have been linked to atherosclerosis, and, by extension, the risk of heart disease and stroke. However, the negative impact of raised levels of triglycerides is lower than that of LDL:HDL ratios. The risk can be partly accounted for a strong inverse relationship between triglyceride level and HDL-cholesterol level.

How interesting. You’d think with all of the blood tests I’ve had this past year, one doctor would’ve mentioned this by now? Here again Kevin Trudeau is right on the money. Doctors are not interested in prevention. They don’t find anything wrong if it can’t be treated with drugs.

“That’s the reason why there’s been virtually no movement in the field of prevention. The more drugs are bought, the higher the profit. The more disease there is, the greater the profit.”

She starts with the cupping again and says she wants to add some new accupoints today on my back. I show her my wart and it’s really cleared up from the past week and she’s happy with the progress. One more treatment next week and it will be gone.

She finishes with the back and does the front in the same points as last week. She takes my blood pressure again and it’s lowered to 135/87. After the acupuncture she give me the supplement for my stye. It’s called “Ming Mu” and it will help moisten my eyes. I get home and take a picture of my back again. I notice the red marks are a lot lighter than previous treatments. Progress? Great!

April 12, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

   

%d bloggers like this: