Diary of Unknown Symptoms

Mystery of the Internal Vibration

Entry for July 11, 2006

Out of curiosity, I email the lab to find out how long it takes for a Thiamine test. I wanted to see if I got the same answer. Here is the response:

Thiamine is done at a GDML location. Turn Around Time is approx 15 working days. Specimen must be separated and frozen 30 minutes after collection.  Please call the Billing Dept for the cost.

So I’m guessing that 15 working days takes me until July 7th (Last Friday) Today is Tuesday so it should be anyday now.

Advertisements

July 11, 2006 Posted by | Health | , | Leave a comment

Entry for July 11, 2006

Now that I’ve established that the lab has completed the test results, I give the doctor’s office until noon to call me. There is no call so I contact them. I speak to the secretary and she searches the computer and says they are still waiting for the test results. I explain that I contacted the lab and they told me it was completed. She checks again and puts the phone down. She comes back after a few minutes and explains that they do not have the results. So it’s back to the lab. They have the B12 result but are still waiting for Folate, CRP and Thiamine. She says that if there is anything abnormal about the results, the lab will call them directly.

I call the lab again and explain that I’m looking for my test results. She looks it up in the computer and tells me they have been completed. I explain that I just got off the phone from the doctor’s office and they have not yet received the results. She asks me to name the type of tests that are still outstanding: Folate, CRP and Thiamine. She explains that the results have been sent twice to my doctor and that the Thiamine test takes 15 days and it’s not completed yet. The doctor’s office only has one of the test results so I ask her to fax the results again.

What a joke. No patient should have to go through this.

July 11, 2006 Posted by | Health | , | Leave a comment

Entry for June 17, 2006

1150599612-hr-358

Woke up early and my left arm had pins and needles. It had a totally weak feeling to the entire arm. Maybe I was sleeping on it. Nothing unusual I guess. Everybody gets pins and needles.Went to the lab for 8:00 AM.

I arrive at the lab and as I looked at the requistion form, I realize that I didn’t ask the doctor to check my triglycerides. I wanted to see if the pharmacutical doses of niacin had any effect to lower them. I had a pen with me so I figure I’ll just check it off. The only problem was that the doctor used blue ink and I only had black. Maybe the nurse won’t notice…

I take my number and sat down for a while. They call my number and I provide them with the form. Almost right away the nurse asks me if I checked the box for triglycerides. I admit that I did and I get scolded for doing so. “Only the doctor can select the boxes for testing. I explain that I didn’t want to go back to the doctor to have him select the extra box but I appologize.

It was a stupid thing for me to do but I figured because they were doing the test anyway…it would be no big deal. After going back to my seat, she calls me back up to the desk. This time I was worried that the test would be voided because of my tampering. Nope, she explains that a thiamine test is not covered by the Ontario Government and that it will cost me $50.00. Expensive, but it could be worth every penny.

So that’s why it’s not a routine test…

June 17, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for June 16, 2006

1150515661-hr-356

He wants to test for B1, B12, RBC folate and CRP. I had never heard of CRP so I look it up when I get home.

C-reactive protein (CRP) is a plasma protein, an acute phase protein produced by the liver.

Function
 
CRP drawn from PDB 1GNH. CRP is a member of the class of acute phase reactants as its levels rise dramatically during inflammatory processes occurring in the body. It is thought to assist in complement binding to foreign and damaged cells and affect the humoral response to disease. It is also believed to play an important role in innate immunity, as an early defense system against infections.

Diagnostic use

CRP is used mainly as a marker of inflammation. Measuring and charting C-reactive protein values can prove useful in determining disease progress or the effectiveness of treatments. Blood, usually collected in a serum-separating tube, is analysed in a medical laboratory or at the point of testing.

Various analytical methods are available for CRP determination, such as ELISA, immunoturbidimetry, rapid immunodiffusion and visual agglutination.

Viral infections tend to give a lower CRP level than bacterial infection.

How to lower: Exercise, lose weight, stop smoking, flaxseed, aspirin, niacin, statins, alcohol, clean teeth

If niacin will lower the C-reactive protein, then I don’t think I have to worry about that. B1 is the vitamin I want tested so it’s interesting that he also wants to test my level of B12. Doctor Google?

B-12 and the stomach
Stomach problems can contribute to a B-12 deficiency in two ways.

First, irritation and inflammation of the stomach can prevent the stomach cells from functioning properly. When functioning improperly, the cells may stop producing a substance required for B-12 absorption called intrinsic factor (IF). Without IF, B-12 cannot be absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract into the body’s cells.

A second way for stomach problems to create B-12 deficiency is through inadequate secretion of stomach acids. Lack of stomach acids (a condition called called hypochlorhydria) gets in the way of B-12 absorption since most B-12 in food is attached to proteins in the food, and stomach acids are necessary to release the B-12 from these proteins.

The above stomach problems that can contribute to B-12 deficiency have a wide variety of causes. These causes include abuse of over-the-counter antacids, abuse of prescription medicines used to control stomach acidity, and stomach ulcers (also called gastric ulcers), which may themselves be due to infection with the bacteria, helicobacter pylori.

WOW! This guy is right on the money. Looks like I’ve found a great doctor. Ironically, in the same walk in clinic I went to in the first place.

June 16, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for March 29, 2006 *WD*

1143690457-sc-161

Follow up with the walk in clinic. Doctor said the test results were fine. All of my numbers are within the safe range. He mentions that my cholesterol is just slightly above normal but it’s not a concern as I didn’t fast before taking the test. He mentions that my Triglycerides are above normal and seems confused by it but doesn’t say anything more.

The ECG wasn’t back from the specialist but he said the variation is most likely the Right Branch Bundle Block and if he finds out that it isn’t, he’ll call me back.

Fine by me. Nothing wrong with my heart. What caused the weird chest pain? Why did the vibrations get stronger and go away with Vitamin C? NO IDEA! He gives me a photocopy of the results and I take a brief look at it and notice that my Hemoglobin, Hematocrit and RBC are slighty above the normal range but he never mentioned it. Must be nothing to worry about.

Triglycerides : Anything over 2.3 is above normal and mine is 3.55.
Hemoglobin   : Anything over 170 is above normal and mine is 172.
Hematocrit     : Anything over 0.49 is above normal and mine is 0.51.
RBC                   : Anything over 5.70 is above normal and mine is 5.83.

Other than my Triglycerides being really high, the others are only mildly over the normal range. If eating pears stopped the vibrations and assuming it was Vitamin C, how much Vitamin C does a pear contain? Back to Google…

One Bartlett Pear
97.94 calories

Vitamin C: 6.64 mg

What? Only 6.64 mg per pear? Eating two – three pears a day will stop the vibrations. I’m having up to 2500 mg of Vitamin C a day and it doesn’t always work to stop them!! Is it the Vitamin C or something else? Maybe the extra fibre helps too. Who knows! Maybe I should be eating a food high in tryptophan and take the Vitamin C at the same time?

What bothers me the most is the fact that I’m convinced that my problem is related to the electromagnetic fields but a reading twenty-four inches away from the wireless intercom was in the safe range. It’s obvious to me that it’s not safe and thank god we didn’t end up using it as a baby monitor. It was listed as one of the suggested uses in the instructions.

March 29, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for August 12, 2005

1141529932-sc-77

Went to the naturopath for my follow up appointment. I gave her my basal temperature readings for the past six days:

Monday – 36.05

Tuesday- 36.12

Wednesday- 36.01

Thursday- 35.98

Friday- 35.75

Saturday- 36.04

With the target range being 36.5 to 36.7, I am well under the normal reading so does this indicate thyroid? The doctor said my thyroid was fine.

She asked if the ultra flora was making a difference and it’s really hard to say because the bloating is so inconsistent. I think it’s too early to tell. She then pulled out the results from the urine test. (I’ve already had two of these that showed normal so let’s see if she finds anything different.)

She said it showed a high level of free radicals and told me about how it can effect the body. On a scale of zero to three, three being the highest, I scored four. She also pointed out that my adrenals were stressed. Adrenals? Never heard of them… On a scale of 17 to 25 as the normal range, I scored 29. My malabsorption was high as well scoring a 3-4 in the moderate/severe range but everything else looked okay.

Free radicals and stressed adrenals. We talked more about the types of foods I eat and she suggested I try a yeast free Candida diet for three weeks and see if there is any improvement.

Candida is believed to contribute to many troubling and vague health problems including:

Chronic vaginal yeast infections, with classic symptoms of itchiness, burning, and abnormal discharge, Digestive symptoms, such as irritable bowel syndrome, gas, bloating, diarrhea, constipation, or heartburn, Respiratory allergies, such as sneezing, congestion and/or wheezing, Food allergies, Chronic fatigue, Nervous system symptoms, such as anxiety, depression, irritability, poor memory and/or poor concentration, Menstrual irregularities, such as severe premenstrual tension and/or irregular menstruation and Skin rashes

That’s a lot of symptoms! It included digestive and nervous system symptoms so I was willing to give it a try. Why didn’t any other doctor mention this?

She gave me an outline of the diet and listed the different types of food that is allowed and not allowed. After reading the list, I knew it was going to be an uphill battle.

Candida Diet: Foods to Consume

These include: onions and garlic, fresh vegetables (eg. cabbage, broccoli, turnips, brussel sprouts, kohlrabi), rice cakes, oat cakes, corn tortillas, tacos, Ryvita (sesame/original), soy milks, butter, cottage cheese and yogurt, freshly cracked nuts, seeds, water, fruit and herb teas, cold pressed oils, brown rice and brown flours, oats (eg. porridge), meats (chicken, lamb or veal), fresh fish (esp. oily fish), shellfish, eggs, lentils, peas and beans. Choose organic varieties where possible.

Candida Diet: Foods to Eliminate

1. All Types of Sugar
Brown, white, syrup, molasses, turbinado, demerrara, honey, corn syrup, maple syrup, maple sugar, date sugar, amisake, rice syrup, sorghum. This includes “hidden sugars” such as: sucrose, dextrose, maltose, lactose, glycogen, glucose, mannitol, sorbitol, galactose, monosaccharides, polysaccharides. Fruit sugars (fructose) also feed Candida, so avoid all frozen, canned, and dried fruit, and fruit juices. Alcoholic drinks like wine, beer, cider, whiskey, brandy, gin, scotch, any fermented liquor, vodka, rum, and all liqueurs.

2. All Yeast-Containing Foods
Baker’s yeast, Brewer’s yeast, Engevita, Torula, bakery products raised with yeast like breads, rolls, crackers, bagels, pastries, muffins, ready to eat cereals (excepting Shredded Wheat and Kashi), white flour or white flour foods like cakes, cookies, pasta. Vinegar is made using yeast culture. Vinegar-containing foods include: pickles, pickled foods, relishes, mayonnaise, salad dressing, ketchup, Worcestershire sauce, soy sauce, mustard, horseradish, chili sauce, to name but a few.

She wanted me to go on the diet for three weeks and take my basal temperature reading again the week before my next appointment. She gave a supplement called B6 Complex and I was to take it twice a day.

The one thing I’ve learned today? Sugar and wheat are in EVERYTHING!!!

March 4, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for June 20, 2005

Let’s get physical…today has finally arrived.

He comes into the room and right away he asks about the papers I have. I told him about the orthopedic doctor I saw and that I need his signature to get started. He brushed it aside and told me that orthopedic shoes are very expensive and not always necessary. I tell him how my inserts have made a big difference and he is happy with that.

I also told him about the thyroid web site and how it suggested eating fruit and veggies. Told him about my change in diet and how eating bananas, peaches and pears seems to have stopped the vibrations. He wanted to know which one had the greatest effect so he asked me to eat one type of fruit for a week at a time and follow up with the results in three weeks.

Now he starts the physical. He takes my weight on the scale, takes my blood pressure and listens to my heart and lungs. He presses my abdomen in a few spots and then starts a hearing test. He discovers some hearing loss in my right ear and makes a note of it.

He tells me that nothing appears obviously wrong from the physical so he’ll order the standard tests. He fills out a bunch of forms for a blood test, urine test, ECG and a chest x-ray.

The building has a lab on the seventh floor so I could get the tests started right away. Excellent!

He said the test results should be ready in a few days and that I can follow up with him next week.

March 3, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , | Leave a comment

Entry for May 14, 2005

Saturday! Down to the lab for my blood and urine test. 

I did some googling and found nothing other than Parkinson’s Disease which scared the crap out of me so I stopped doing that and waited for the results.

May 14, 2005 Posted by | Health | | Leave a comment

   

%d bloggers like this: