Diary of Unknown Symptoms

Mystery of the Internal Vibration

Entry for May 31, 2007

1180663707-hr-1078

I keep reading about how an iron deficiency can cause a decrease in the number of red blood cells. Iron plays a central role in the hemoglobin molecule of red blood cells. So I decide to pull up my blood test from March 29, 2006.

Hemoglobin : Anything over 170 is above normal and mine is 172.
Hematocrit : Anything over 0.49 is above normal and mine is 0.51.
RBC : Anything over 5.70 is above normal and mine is 5.83.

All of my blood readings are basically normal so is it possible that I’m not low in iron? Low hematocrit and hemoglobin are a signs of an iron deficiency and mine are on the high side of normal.

So why is it working? My vibration is gone, today was the second straight day without any magnesium and although it’s subtle, I am noticing a few things and have a bit more energy. It’s weird but I can feel a slight change in the clarity of my breathing so I think the candida is slowly getting better.

Another thing I’ve noticed is the whites of my eyes don’t seem to have as many red veins. Sounds silly but I’ve really noticed a difference. There seems to be a change with my eyes but other than the white part, I can’t quite put my finger on it. And another change? This sounds weird but for a while now, and I mean years, every time I would have a bath and rub the water on my face or in my eyes, they would always, always, always be bloodshot once I got out of the bath. It’s one of those things I’ve noticed and assumed that the water was irritating my eyes. Well since I’ve started taking the iron, it doesn’t happen anymore. Weird?

Also came across this:

Copper deficiency, due to its effects on ceruloplasmin, may cause an iron-deficiency anemia which can only be corrected with copper supplementation as it impairs iron absorption, reduces heme synthesis and increases iron accumulation in storage tissues.

I’d almost be willing to bet that most women have problems with iron because of the link with estrogen and copper levels. So how can I not be low on iron if there is a link to low copper levels?

Other Mineral Interactions

If you’re slugging down iron pills but remain weak and anemic, the culprit may not be iron at all, but another metal: Copper. A new genetic find explaining why is described by a University of California, Berkeley, scientist and his colleagues in the February, 1999 issue of the journal Nature Genetics.

The researchers discovered a protein, hephaestin, that appears critical for moving iron to the bloodstream. This protein contains copper and cannot be produced in the absence of copper. Thus in some cases, having too little copper present even with an ample iron supply might cause anemia, said the lead author on the paper, Assistant Professor Christopher Vulpe of UC Berkeley’s Division of Nutrition and Toxicology in the College of Natural Resources.

Iron supplementation, with as much as 200mg of elemental iron per day, is the obvious therapy for treating and preventing the recurrence of iron deficiency anemia.

Supplemental zinc (zinc gluconate, 22mg per day) improved zinc levels but reduced iron levels in a study of 11 young women with low iron stores (plasma ferritin< 20 µg/L), but who were not yet anemic.

Vitamin A and iron supplementation had the following effect on anemic pregnant women: 35% became non-anemic with only Vitamin A. 68% became non-anemic with just iron supplementation. 97% became non-anemic after supplementation with both Vitamin A and iron.

If I do end up going to a doctor for an iron test and he agrees, he’ll probably test the hematocrit and hemoglobin as well. Could it be possible to have high levels of hematocrit and hemoglobin along with a low level of iron? Did I lower them in the year I’ve been taking supplements? Can taking iron raise the levels hematocrit and hemoglobin? So many new questions.

Stay tuned…

Advertisements

May 31, 2007 Posted by | Health | , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for June 11, 2006

I’ve been reviewing my health records over the past few days just to see if I can find anything that I may have missed the first time around. I’m looking at my last blood test back in March and I remember that my Hemoglobin, Hematocrit and RBC are slighty above normal. At the time I thought it was nothing to worry about but this time I decide to look into it further and find this:

High hemoglobin count

Hemoglobin is the protein in red blood cells that transports oxygen from the lungs to body tissues. A high hemoglobin count usually suggests that you have too many red blood cells (erythrocytosis), which can impair circulation and lead to abnormal clotting.

High Hemoglobin can impair blood circulation? Isn’t that interesting… it’s my suspicion that my Plantar Fasciitis was caused by lack of circulation.

Red Blood Cell count (RBC)

The primary reason to assess the RBC is to check for anemia and to evaluate normal erythropoiesis (the production of red blood cells). The mature red blood cell (also known as an erythrocyte) carries oxygen attached to the iron in hemoglobin. The number of red blood cells is determined by age, sex, altitude, exercise, diet, pollution, drug use, tobacco/nicotine use, kidney function, etc. The clinical importance of the test is that it is a measure of the oxygen carrying capacity of the blood.

The number of red blood cells is increased in:

Chronic Respiratory Insufficiency:

Emphysema
Respiratory distress
Living at a high altitude
Cystic fibrosis

Non-respiratory:

Adrenal cortical hyperfunction
Polycythemia vera(often a hereditary problem)
Anabolic Metabolism

It doesn’t seem like I have any of the causes listed but I’ll look up Adrenal cortical hyperfunction.

Adrenal Cortical Hyperfunction
Hypersecretion of one or more adrenocortical hormones produces distinct clinical syndromes. Excessive production of androgens results in adrenal virilism; hypersecretion of glucocorticoids produces Cushing’s syndrome; and excess aldosterone output results in hyperaldosteronism (aldosteronism). These syndromes frequently have overlapping features. Adrenal hyperfunction may be compensatory, as in congenital adrenal hyperplasia, or may be due to acquired hyperplasia, adenomas, or adenocarcinomas.

So basically a hormone imbalance. This could be interesting.  I discover that Adrenal cortex overactivity can also cause high Hemoglobin. Guess I have to wait until my hormone test comes back from the Naturopath.

I reviewed the Niacin diagnosis back on April 29th and there is no way that it can’t be a Niacin Deficiency. I do another search on the treatment and two different web sites suggest 1000 mg of Niacin a day but they don’t say for how long. I still think I am not taking enough as I am still vibrating when I wake up. It doesn’t appear to happen at night. Maybe that’s because I take my vitamins later in the evening with my dinner.

I’ll pick up some higher dosage Niacin and try that for a while.

June 11, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , | Leave a comment

   

%d bloggers like this: