Diary of Unknown Symptoms

Mystery of the Internal Vibration

Entry for July 17, 2007

Yet another weird day at the office. Before I had a chance to take my morning minerals, I had that mild nerve sensation in my head. It should really come as no surprise as I skipped the minerals at dinner last night.

So I took my supplements in the morning and by noon I had cold hands. I took the Cal Apatite with Magnesium which seemed to help a little but not really. All afternoon I was fighting the cold hands and I wasn’t really sure how to get rid of it because nothing seemed to work so I just left it and it seemed to get better on it’s own. I had a tuna sandwich for lunch with always makes me feel better so I’m not sure what happened.

Another thing I’ve noticed is that magnesium doesn’t seem to help me anymore. even the homeopathic version.

Another strange thing I noticed was that after breakfast and again after lunch, I felt a little sick and in both cases it got better the longer after eating the meals. Almost like the alkaline stomach feeling which I haven’t had in a very long time.

In fact, I may have another theory…

Advertisements

July 17, 2007 Posted by | Health | , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for June 21, 2006

I start the day with my vitamins and some fruit. I’ve got an apple, pear and a plum. After about 15 minutes, I start feeling that mild sick feeling when my stomach is alkaline. I take a vitamin C and it’s improved. I have an increase of weird feelings in my head and a weird kind of feeling all day. My smaller doses of vitamins is clearly not working. I can only last a few hours before I start getting the symptoms start up again. I take my second multivitamin and I’m better for a little while. By the afternoon, I’ve run out of the multivitamins so luckily I have the B complex with me and it’s a higher dosage and works for a little longer.

Still no sign of the blood test results and after today it was not fun. Back to my regular vitamins for now…

I was talking to a friend the other day. He’s a amateur boxer and he has a blender at work to make his vegetable smoothies. I’m sure he knows a thing or two about vitamins so I ask him. He says taking B complex and Omega 3 are the most important and we have a brief conversation about nutrition.

I’m already taking the B complex so I’ll add the Omega 3 next time I’m in the health food store.

June 21, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for June 05, 2006

Woke up late this morning, grabed my vitamins and an apple on the way out the door. On the train, I start taking them and I always save the chewable vitamin C for last. Just before the vitamin C, I start having the sick feeling I get when my stomach is too alkaline. This is weird… I haven’t had this feeling since I started taking niacin. I take the vitamin C and I feel better almost instantly.

Do I still have low stomach acid? I still have the internal vibration so could it be the niacin deficiency or something more? Great…just when I thought I was getting to the bottom of this I get thrown a curve ball.

I look up the different causes of low stomach acid:

Conditions Associated with Low Acidity Certain health conditions may cause or be the result of low acidity. These include Addison’s disease, anemia, chronic autoimmune disorders, depression, asthma, eczema, gallstones, hepatitis, chronic hives, osteoporosis, psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis, rosacea, vitiligo, dermatitis herpetiformis, and thyroid disease.

 

Many vitamins and minerals require proper stomach acid in order to be properly absorbed, including iron, calcium, zinc, B Complex, and folic acid. Low stomach acid, known as hypochlorhydria, interferes with the absorption of B12 from food but not from supplements.

I am taking three of the above vitamins and minerals (Calcium, zinc and B Complex). Looks like I need to take my 1000 mg of vitamin C first, then the rest. But why do I still have low stomach acid?

While the train is stopped at Union, I have about 15 minutes to jump off and get my weekly dose of wheatgrass.

June 5, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for May 05, 2006

Followed up with the naturopath today and I presented my case with seventeen pages of research since my last visit on January 14th.  And I also have the new updated version of diet diary from last summer.

She listens carefully to all of my research and is very impressed at the amount of time spent on it. She occasionally takes a note as I review my history with her. I ask her what my triglycerides were on the blood test that was taken by my regular doctor back in June. The reading was above normal at 3.6. So even back then the flag was there if someone was looking for it. I do a quick google search and come across this statement:

Pharmacologic doses of niacin (1.5 to 6 grams/day in divided doses) typically reduce LDL cholesterol levels by 10 to 25 percent and triglyceride levels by 20 to 50 percent.

As I am reading I notice that my hands are really cold. Perfect lead in to my next discovery “Cold Hands” and I ask her to feel them and she notices the tips of my fingers are very cold.

We talk about the most common causes of indigestion and she says I can’t rule them all out as I thought I could. I tell her about the deficiency of hydrochloric acid and she asks me if the exessive amount of vitamin C had caused any diarrhea. Nope none at all.

Then I explain about the Niacin deficiency and how that can cause a lack of hydrochloric acid.

By the end she was impressed and I told her that I had already started taking a 50 mg low dose of Niacin a day since Monday. She wants me to take 100 mg of pure Niacin from a health food store and slowly increase it to 200 mg. She said not to worry about the flush sensation as it is a temporary side effect and that I should follow up with her in a couple of weeks. The stuff I bought from the drug store is actually Inositol Hexanicotinate an “equivalant” to Niacin.

Before I left, she told me about a simple test I could do to measure my acid level in the stomach:

First thing in the morning, before eating, mix 1/4 teaspoon of fresh baking soda into eight ounces of water and drink it. Time how long it takes you to belch. As the baking soda reacts with the stomach acid, carbon dioxide gas is formed and belched. It is normal to belch within two to three minutes. Not belching within five minutes is a crude indication of hypochlorhydria – insufficient stomach acid.

Great! I’ll try that tomorrow morning.

May 5, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for May 05, 2006

1146868772-hr-191

My new research includes the original diet diary I kept from July 4th to Aug 9th except this time, I added a new column indicating whether the food was acidic or alkaline. Once I added the new information I was amazed at how it looked and now it made total sense. I was feeling slightly bloated when I was eating alkaline foods and when I ate something acidic, I felt fine. This is why I could never pin down exactly the type of food or food group that made me feel sick.

The diary doesn’t seem to be 100% accurate because it’s not talking into account my vitamin C intake.  I could’ve thought I was fine eating alkaline foods but if I had 1000 mg of vitamin C or more, the acid would be enough to neutralize it.

May 5, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for May 03, 2006

1146711052-sc-189

Because of the new diagnosis, I cancelled the appointment with my doctor on Friday. If I go in there talking about a Niacin deficiency and Alkaline PH levels he will throw me out for sure.

I came across a web site that was explaining the effects of Acid/Alkaline on the body. It listed the following for strong alkaline: Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium and Cesium.

My stomach was alkaline! This is why the Calcium/Magnesium tablets made me sick, that’s why bananas made me sick back in JULY. Too much Potassium!

ALKALIZING MINERALS

  • PH 14: Cesium
  • PH 14: Potassium
  • PH 14: Sodium
  • PH 12: Calcium
  • PH 09: Magnesium

I can probably get further with the naturopath so I book an appointment for 10:00 AM Friday morning. Last time I saw her was when she gave me a vitamin schedule that made me worse so I never went back. Now I’ll be able to tell her why it didn’t work. My acupuncture doctor recommened Apple Cider Vinegar so I look it up on a food chart and discover that it is alkaline. There’s no way I’m trying that now.

May 3, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for May 02, 2006

1146650488-sc-188

Armed with four pages of my printed research, I head to my eighth acupuncture appointment. I go into her office and she welcomes me in and asks me if I did any research on the Parasympathetic Nervous system. I show her the four pages and we sit down and carefully go through it. I explain each page and we talk about Niacin deficiency. She said this was extremely rare to get from a normal western diet and somehow the EMF had something to do with it.

We both agree that the EMF had an effect on the normal function of my stomach and created an environment where the Niacin conversion process was blocked by EMF intereference. This fits in with the fact that the internal vibration came first with no other symptoms. From that, the hydrochloric acid production was reduced causing the Alkaline base in my stomach and the onset of the other symptoms.

This explains why I needed high amounts of vitamin C. I needed the acid to neutralize the stomach and the chest pain? Probably heartburn. She takes my blood pressure and it’s 138/95 pulse: 76. She tells me that the high blood pressure is probably related to the overactive Parasympathetic Nervous system and not any direct problem with my heart. She suggested taking Apple Cider Vinegar.

She starts the acupuncture with a different approach. She focuses on the normal functions of the stomach and places a few needles in new places. She places something hot in both of my hands and tells me to rest. After 15 minutes she starts the cupping on my back.

She takes my blood pressure again and it’s lowered to 129/76 pulse: 66

She’s very happy about my research and asks me if she can share the information with the other doctor. Of course! I walked out very proud and excited that she agrees with the diagnosis.

May 3, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for May 02, 2006

Did my pH test this morning and here are the results:

Salivary pH: 7.6

A healthy American should find they have a salivary pH above 6.0. People with cancer always have a pH below 6.0, and when they are terminal their pH is usually below 5.5. A health conscious American will have a salivary pH above 6.6 and never above 7.2. If their salivary pH is higher than that they lack good flora and digestive enzymes. If the saliva pH is too high (over 6.8), the body may suffer greatly, e.g. excess gas, constipation and production of yeast, mold and fungus.

Urine pH: 5.8

Urine testing may indicate how well your body is excreting acids and assimilating minerals, especially calcium, magnesium, sodium and potassium. These minerals function as “buffers.” Buffers are substances that help maintain and balance the body against the introduction of too much acidity or too much alkalinity. Even with the proper amounts of buffers, acid or alkaline levels can become extreme. When the body ingests or produces too many of these acids or alkalis, it must excrete the excess. The urine is the perfect way for the body to remove any excess acids or alkaline substances that cannot be buffered. If the average urine pH is below 6.5 the body’s buffering system is overwhelmed, a state of “autotoxication” exists, and attention should be given to lowering acid levels.

Test Your Body’s Acidity or Alkalinity with pH Strips

It is recommended that you test your pH levels to determine if your body’s pH needs immediate attention. By using pH test strips, you can determine your pH factor quickly and easily in the privacy of your own home. If your urinary pH fluctuates between 6.0 to 6.5 in the morning and between 6.5 and 7.0 in the evening, your body is functioning within a healthy range. If your saliva stays between 6.5 and 7.5 all day, your body is functioning within a healthy range. The best time to test your pH is about one hour before a meal and two hours after a meal. Test your pH two days a week.

My results are not surprising and it looks like I have a lot of work to do…

I will say one thing, I didn’t have the same type of vibration last night. It appeared to be very very weak. Maybe these new changes are working!!

May 2, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , | 1 Comment

Entry for April 28, 2006

Sympathetic Nervous System Dominance

The sympathetic division of the nervous system is the “accelerator” portion of the body, or it makes it the body function faster. The parasympathetic nervous system functions like the brakes for the body. Normally the body balances the sympathetic division of the nervous system with the parasympathetic division. The parasympathetic division could be thought of as the “brakes” for the body. Now, when these are in balance there’s no problem, but if you have one working and the other not working, you are in trouble. If your brakes work but your accelerator doesn’t you don’t go anywhere. If you accelerator works but your bakes don’t you can’t stop. When the sympathetic nervous system is overactive the following symptoms can develop: stomach upset and irritation, frequent cold sweats, stomach inflammation, a feeling like the body is always “racing”, diarrhea, excessive sweating, loose stools, a racing heart, irregular heartbeat, and incomplete digestion resulting in gas.

Parasympathetic Nervous System Dominance

The parasympathetic nervous system functions like the brakes for the body. When it is overactive you may feel very sluggish, and the digestive tract may malfunction due to a lack of hydrochloric acid. With a lack of hydrochloric acid your body will not adequately digest food and you may suffer from food allergies /sensitivities. It is important that this be corrected as the inability to digest your food can result in almost any health problem.

This is all very interesting and I feel like I’m on the verge of a major breakthrough. Is my health problems related to the lack of hydrochloric acid? Luckily, there is an easy way to find out.

CHECK YOUR STOMACH FOR SUFFICIENT HYDROCHLORIC ACID

To test for sufficient hydrochloric acid:

You need betaine hydrochloride tablets plus enzymes – they are available from health food shops. Take half a tablet before the last mouthful of a main meal. Burning or indigestion means you have plenty of hydrochloric acid. Don’t take any more tablets. Use antacid or teaspoonful of bicarbonate to relieve discomfort. If no burning or indigestion, next day take 1 tablet in the same way. If still no burning or indigestion, next day take 2 tablets in the same way. If still no burning or indigestion, then you need more acid.

Here are the most common causes of indigestion:

  1. Candidiasis
  2. Food Allergy
  3. Gallbladder Disease
  4. H. Pylori
  5. Heartburn
  6. Hiatal Hernia and Esophagitis
  7. Lactose Intolerance
  8. Ulcers

Most people who suffer from chronic indigestion have been to doctors and have been tested for various conditions. If this describes you, and if you have read about the above ailments and still can’t find the cause of your indigestion, there are two other possible causes that are not widely known:

  • Deficiency of hydrochloric acid
  • Deficiency of pancreatic enzymes

If you suffer from deficiency of hydrochloric acid or lack of gastric acid secretion, you may experience:

  • Bloating, belching, burning, and flatulence right after eating, diarrhea or constipation, a feeling of overfullness after eating, food allergies and nausea caused by nutritional supplements.

With all of the diagnostic testing and experiments in my diet the past year, I can easily rule out the eight common causes of indigestion so I’m left with the two other possible causes that are not widely known. Deficiency of hydrochloric acid or Deficiency of pancreatic enzymes. It goes on to say that if you lack pancreatic enzymes, there are supplements that can help. Preparations of pancreatic enzymes isolated from animal sources are used with other enzymes including bromelain, which comes from pineapple, to aid digestion. Is this why I felt better after my three day pineapple diet back in August? Nausea caused by nutritional supplements? Is this why the vitamin supplements from the Naturalpath made me feel worse? 

Things are starting to make a lot of sense so I take this research to my wife. She mentions how I feel better when I take vitamin C and how it’s an ascorbic acid. I google the effects of vitamin C and come across this article:

One common complaint regarding vitamin C is that it can cause gastrointestinal distress, including cramps, diarrhea and nausea. These symptoms, which are caused by the acidity rather than the ascorbate itself, seem to disappear when a buffered form of vitamin C is taken.

So now I’m wondering if I have both the deficiency of hydrochloric acid and the deficiency of pancreatic enzymes? Interesting thought: The Acidophilus works because it’s a mixture of bacteria that helps digestion. This explains why it helps but doesn’t fix the problem. Another site talks about Alkaline and Acidic Imbalance.

What if I’m Overly-Alkaline?

Alkalinity is relatively rare, but if your urine and/or saliva consistently test above 7.0 pH, start with steps 1, 2 and 3 below and continue adding steps until the desired results are achieved. Be sure to monitor your progress with easy-to-use pH test strips. You will notice that some of these steps are the same as those recommended above for an overly acidic condition. This is because these steps have a buffering effect, or in other words they are balancing, tending to bring the pH back toward normal no matter which direction it has gone:

Enzymes are essential: Take 1-2 capsules of Food Enzymes or Proactazyme Plus with every meal. Also take 1-2 capsules of High Potency Protease and Nature’s Noni between meals on an empty stomach.

  • Support urinary and lymphatic systems’ ability to excrete toxins: Take Kidney Drainage and Lymphatic Drainage in water according to directions. Then use Lymphomax and Urinary Maintenance to maintain.
  • Correct calcium is needed: Use NSP’s Liquid Calcium.
  • Vitamin C: Use Timed-Release Vitamin C. Use 3,000 mg or more, to maximum bowel tolerance. (If diarrhea occurs, reduce intake.)
  • Flax Seed Oil: Use 1 capsules of Flax Seed Oil 3 times a day or 2 tablespoons of Liquid Flax Seed Oil daily.
  • Cleanse as needed: Take a psyllium hulls supplement such as Psyllium Hulls Combination at bedtime to maintain regular bowel movements. Use CleanStart twice a year for liver, bowel and kidney detoxification.

Number four: Take 3000 mg or more of Vitamin C to change the alkalinity of the stomach. That is exactly what I have been doing for months and now I find it’s recommended!! Not one doctor picked up on this. Not one doctor could figure out why I need to take so much vitamin C.

More research and experimentation is required…but this is most definately progress.

April 28, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , | Leave a comment

   

%d bloggers like this: