Diary of Unknown Symptoms

Mystery of the Internal Vibration

Entry for May 05, 2006

Doing some more reasearch with gastrointestinal symptoms and maldigestion and I come across a very interesting article by Dr. Joseph A. Debé (Chiropractor & Board Certified Nutritionist)

Another common cause of gastrointestinal symptoms is maldigestion. The digestive process actually begins with our mental state before we eat. If we are relaxed and looking forward to an enjoyable meal, there is a very different effect on our physiology than if we are stressed out and have to eat in a rush. The body does not digest food well when under stress. Stress causes an activation of the sympathetic nervous system, which is responsible for the “fight or flight reaction”.

When the sympathetic nervous system is activated, digestive secretions slow, blood flow is diverted away from the gastrointestinal organs, and the speed at which food moves through the system is altered. (The speed at which food moves through the system can be investigated by eating corn, recording the date and time, and then looking at each subsequent bowel movement and recording the date and time when the corn first appears. A “transit time” of less than 20 or more than 30 hours is abnormal and is associated with maldigestion and malabsorption.

The individual consuming the food does not benefit from its nutrients but toxic organisms, that get to feed upon it, do!) Many relaxation techniques are effective in reducing stress. Techniques developed by a non-profit organization called “The Institute of Heart Math” have been proven to normalize sympathetic nervous system activity, boost immune system function, and balance stress hormones.

Chiropractic also influences sympathetic nervous system activity, and I have seen first-hand the benefits for gastrointestinal symptoms. To aid relaxation at mealtime, before you start to eat, take a deep breath and exhale. Avoid stressful environments and conversation when you eat. Pay attention to your food – don’t watch television or read while eating.

Even if this Niacin treatment works, I think I’ll still visit a Chiropractor. Why not?

Started taking 100 mg of Niacin a day.

Advertisements

May 5, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , | Leave a comment

Entry for May 05, 2006

Followed up with the naturopath today and I presented my case with seventeen pages of research since my last visit on January 14th.  And I also have the new updated version of diet diary from last summer.

She listens carefully to all of my research and is very impressed at the amount of time spent on it. She occasionally takes a note as I review my history with her. I ask her what my triglycerides were on the blood test that was taken by my regular doctor back in June. The reading was above normal at 3.6. So even back then the flag was there if someone was looking for it. I do a quick google search and come across this statement:

Pharmacologic doses of niacin (1.5 to 6 grams/day in divided doses) typically reduce LDL cholesterol levels by 10 to 25 percent and triglyceride levels by 20 to 50 percent.

As I am reading I notice that my hands are really cold. Perfect lead in to my next discovery “Cold Hands” and I ask her to feel them and she notices the tips of my fingers are very cold.

We talk about the most common causes of indigestion and she says I can’t rule them all out as I thought I could. I tell her about the deficiency of hydrochloric acid and she asks me if the exessive amount of vitamin C had caused any diarrhea. Nope none at all.

Then I explain about the Niacin deficiency and how that can cause a lack of hydrochloric acid.

By the end she was impressed and I told her that I had already started taking a 50 mg low dose of Niacin a day since Monday. She wants me to take 100 mg of pure Niacin from a health food store and slowly increase it to 200 mg. She said not to worry about the flush sensation as it is a temporary side effect and that I should follow up with her in a couple of weeks. The stuff I bought from the drug store is actually Inositol Hexanicotinate an “equivalant” to Niacin.

Before I left, she told me about a simple test I could do to measure my acid level in the stomach:

First thing in the morning, before eating, mix 1/4 teaspoon of fresh baking soda into eight ounces of water and drink it. Time how long it takes you to belch. As the baking soda reacts with the stomach acid, carbon dioxide gas is formed and belched. It is normal to belch within two to three minutes. Not belching within five minutes is a crude indication of hypochlorhydria – insufficient stomach acid.

Great! I’ll try that tomorrow morning.

May 5, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for May 05, 2006

1146868772-hr-191

My new research includes the original diet diary I kept from July 4th to Aug 9th except this time, I added a new column indicating whether the food was acidic or alkaline. Once I added the new information I was amazed at how it looked and now it made total sense. I was feeling slightly bloated when I was eating alkaline foods and when I ate something acidic, I felt fine. This is why I could never pin down exactly the type of food or food group that made me feel sick.

The diary doesn’t seem to be 100% accurate because it’s not talking into account my vitamin C intake.  I could’ve thought I was fine eating alkaline foods but if I had 1000 mg of vitamin C or more, the acid would be enough to neutralize it.

May 5, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , , | Leave a comment

Entry for May 04, 2006

What next? The treatment.

Diagnosis and Treatment

Niacin deficiency must be distinguished from other causes of stomatitis, glossitis, diarrhea, and dementia. Diagnosis is easy when the clinical findings include skin and mouth lesions, diarrhea, delirium, and dementia. More often, the condition is less fully developed, and a history of a diet lacking niacin and tryptophan is significant.

Multiple deficiencies of B vitamins and protein often occur together; therefore, a balanced diet is needed. Supplemental niacinamide 300 to 1000 mg/day should be given orally in divided doses. In most cases, 300 to 500 mg is sufficient. Niacinamide is generally used to treat deficiency states, because niacin can cause flushing, itching, burning, or tingling sensations, whereas niacinamide does not; however, niacinamide does not possess hypolipidemic or vasodilating properties as does niacin. When oral therapy is precluded because of diarrhea or lack of patient cooperation, 100 to 250 mg should be injected sc bid to tid. In encephalopathic states, 1000 mg po plus 100 to 250 mg IM is recommended. Other B-complex vitamins should also be given in therapeutic dosages.

Urinary excretion of N´-methylnicotinamide (NMN) and its pyridone is decreased. NMN excretion of < 0.8 mg/day suggests a niacin deficiency.

Well isn’t this interesting? Niacin deficiency can be checked with a simple urine test and in the past twelve months, I’ve provided three of them. With the western diet being as bad as it is, I really think that a standard urine and/or blood test should be looking for nutritional deficiencies wherever possible. It’s no wonder so many people are sick. They are not being tested for the right things.

“No matter what disease or illness you have , one of, or a combination of, these four things cause it:

  1. Toxins in your body
  2. Nutritional deficiencies
  3. Exposure to electricmagnetic chaos
  4. Mental and/or emotional stress

Kevin Trudeau is right on the money. If my theory turns out to be true, then I have a “Nutritional deficiency” caused by “Exposure to electricmagnetic chaos”. It’s really only a stab at the dark but it seems to fit. Now I just have to get someone to believe me…

May 5, 2006 Posted by | Health | , , | Leave a comment

   

%d bloggers like this: